Tag Archives: foam latex

Applying and Colouring a Foam Latex Piece.

13 May

Today I completed the final step of my fiberglass mould/foam latex piece process.

Having completed my hand and left it to set, I returned to apply it. Despite being stretched over the mould is did shrink slightly, however not too much that it couldn’t still be applied.

Being short on time and seeing as the hand had been cast from my own, I decided to just apply it to myself.  Unfortunately I’m right handed, and the piece was on my right hand; so I’d given myself a challenge.

I covered the area of my hand that would be touching the prosthetic in pros-aide, and then applied pros-aide to the piece. Once they had both become clear and tacky, I gently started from my finger tips and stretched the piece slowly over my hand. It stuck perfectly. As the edges were slightly too thick, I used pro-bondo (a thickened pros-aide) to smooth down and blend out the edges.

1491675_10154155786290722_8256613221157509973_n

Once I had done this I had two colouring options. A) Illustrator (alcohol based paint) or, B) Pax paint (equal parts of pros-aide and acrylic paint). Having had more practice with the illustrator i decided to go for this – I couldn’t seem to mix the Pax to the colour I wanted. I layered up my illustrator colour with a stiff brush, spraying the colour across my hand, I then used a thin brush to accent the shadow and highlight around my circular edges.

Overall, I think I did okay to say I was painting with my left hand only, however I think  the colour had merged a lot and was not quite as bright and inky looking as I wanted – however it does correspond to my initial design.

10364402_10154155785730722_1152674347_n

Advertisements

Plastaline Sculpting on Fiberglass/Running Foam Latex

8 Apr

Having been to Russia, I have been racing to catch up with my work so I can join the third years in running foam latex.

Well, I made it!

When running foam latex you need to consider the room humidity along with temperature, luckily on this day it was seemingly optimal. We collected out products and got to work!

SCULPTING ON FIBERGLASS

I actually have misplaced the images for sculpting on fiberglass, so the wonderful Leanne Marsh has lent be hers. Sculpting on fiberglass is literally the same as sculpting on the plaster (see past blog post). However we cannot use plaster for foam latex as when cooking it in the over, the plaster will crack and break.

Once we have finished our sculpt, we need to use a moisture seal spray, followed by three layers of release agent spray – leaving 10minutes in between each layer so it can dry. Once this has been completed we can start out fiberglass process again (see previous post for more detail), only this time we need a add an extra layer. Layering is as follows:

  • 1x Moisture Sealant
  • 3x Release Agent
  • 1x Gel Coat
  • 1x Fiberglass Tissue
  • 2x Fiberglass Matt
Image by Leanne Marsh

Image by Leanne Marsh

Image by Leanne Marsh

Image by Leanne Marsh

Image by Leanne Marsh

Image by Leanne Marsh

Once this is all dry and fully set over 24-48hours, we need to smooth down the edges. Once this has been done, we crack open the mould and clean it out using a sculpt tool & brush, along with some lighter fluid and a good amount of elbow grease. Now it’s time to get running!

10156835_10152416467007664_518231893_n

RUNNING FOAM LATEX

YOU WILL NEED

  • Base Agent
  • Foam Latex Agent
  • Gelling Agent
  • Curing Agent
  • Colour (we used an fleshy acrylic colour)
  • Electronic Mixer
  • Spatula
  • Fiberglass Core & Negative
  • Fiberglass Oven
  • Bolts & Screws for holes drilled into mould

METHOD

  1. Add base agent to mixing bowl, measure out required amounts of foam and curing agent.

  2. Add the curing and foam agent along with the required amount of colour (in this case it was a large pea sized amount), then set the speed to high.
  3. When the head runner calls, change the speed to low, then measure out and add the gelling agent.
  4. Once this has all been mixed together and the head runner calls, stir manually with a spatula for several minutes before adding to the fiberglass moulds. Put the two half moulds together and secure with the bolts. This then needs to go in the oven.
    10248986_10152416466802664_1785227082_n
  5. Once your piece is out of the oven, allow to cool and then remove the bolts. Slowly take out your piece. As it will be covered in ammonia, it needs to be washed several times in warm soapy water to cleanse it.

    My Squid-Woman Hand

    My Squid-Woman Hand

I was really happy with how mine turned out. No rips, bubbles – nothing! and the foam latex off went off brilliantly.

This was just a taster session and we will be studying foam latex more in the third year. I have further details on this process, so please message me if you would like to know more!

Creating a Plastaline Sculpt for Sponged Liquid Latex

31 Mar

Creating a plastiline sculpt for sponging latex layers onto, is quite easy as a huge amount of detail is not needed due to the top layer being what will be on show to the viewer – not the detailed under layer. However, it is important to ensure strong definition to allow the shape of the sculpt to show though. Below is a quick explanation of sculpting onto a plaster cast using plastaline.

YOU WILL NEED

  • Plastaline
  • Your Plaster Cast
  • Vaseline & Brush
  • A selection of Sculpting Tools
  • Liquid Latex
  • A Hair Dryer
  • Talcum Powder &  Brush

METHOD

  1. In order to create the sculpt, I found it was first best to create a smooth and even thin second skin for my hand in the area I would be wanting to create my sculpt – this would enable me to create small, smooth edges with my latex. I did this using plastaline, vaseline and a range of sculpt tools a long with a small paintbrush for the vaseline.
  2. 1080729_10152388398892664_1618850967_nNext, I created my plastaline sculpt, using small pieces of the clay to create shapes as per my designs, blending them into my second skin.
  3. I then vaselined my whole piece, to ensure the following liquid latex layers would not stick to my piece.
  4. Once my sculpt was completed and sealed, I added liquid latex layer by layer – using a hair-dryer in between, on a cool setting so as to not melt my plastaline and alter the sculpt shape.photo 2 (2)photo 1 (2)
  5. Having completed 7 layers of latex, leaving thinner areas around the edges, I peeled away my latex skin, powdering both the surface and underneath so they did not stick to one another.

    This image was taken 2 weeks after being produced.. it has gone hard and darker orange! I'm guessing the latex is deteriorating.

    Pre-colouring/application

The above image was taken 2 weeks after being produced… it has gone hard and darker orange! I’m guessing the latex is deteriorating. I am shooting my piece this weekend so I will just need to perhaps alter my brief from “aged skinny hand” to “fantasy aged skin hand” unless I can colour correct it slightly.

I tried using this method with cap plastic, as cap plastic blends out much better than latex. This didn’t work – not even after moisture and release sealing my sculpt.

photo 1 (1)

Failed Cap Plastic Experiement

Failed Cap Plastic Experiement

Heres a shot of my ear sculpt so far, that I have been creating using the same method. This piece has been produced to match my foam latex hand for my final SFX piece.

Photo on 2014-04-09 at 13.31 #2